2015-12-04  

facebooktwitterrss

A Christmas Cracker of a Sale at St Boswells

Always a highlight of the year for the Border calendar, this year’s ‘Christmas Cracker’ prime stock sale at Harrison & Hetherington’s St Boswells mart, was no exception.

Having taken place on Tuesday 1st December 2015 the St Boswells mart sale with 80 head of top quality cattle and 184 sheep auctioned was kindly sponsored by The Royal Bank of Scotland.

Overall Cattle Champion from Robert Neill & Partners, Upper Nisbet

Overall Cattle Champion from Robert Neill & Partners, Upper Nisbet

There was a fantastic show of cattle forward on the day which demonstrated the high quality livestock which is in the Borders, Lothians and Northumberland.

Scott Donaldson, Sales Director at Harrison and Hetherington and Auctioneer said:
“This year’s sale was tremendous; the quality of both cattle and sheep forward on the day really demonstrated the high class livestock that the Borders, Lothians and Northumberland have to offer. It was great to see some many people support the event with buyers travelling far and wide to attend.”

Judging the cattle classes were Mr Martin Baird of Martin Baird (Butchers) Ltd. from Melrose, Mr Neil Ewing of JF Finlay & Co. Ltd. from Wishaw and Mr George Deans and Mr Andrew Deans from Shaw Fine Meats.

The Overall Cattle Champion was a Limousin Cross Heifer from Messers Robert Neill & Partners, Upper Nisbet, which was sold for £2,293 (£4.70p per kilo) to Mr George Deans and Mr Andrew Deans from Shaw Fine Meats.

Robert Neill, commenting on the achievement said:
“I am very pleased to have won the cattle championship this year. It’s great to get such excellent support from the local butchers and in turn the restaurants who buy from these butchers.”

Reserve Champion went to a Limousin Cross Heifer from Messrs WB Hamilton, Bee Edge, which was sold for £1,611 (£3.40p per kilo) to Mr George Deans and Mr Andrew Deans of Shaw Fine Meat.

In addition to the cattle classes there was an exceptional show of Prime Lambs which further enhances the reputation of Border and Northumberland Lamb. The classes were judged by Mr Craig Tulloch from Paisley and Murray Hardy of Scotbeef Ltd. from Bridge of Allan.

The Overall Sheep Champion and the Reserve Champion were both Texel Cross’ from A & HC Smith, Crumhaughhill, both of which were sold to Mr Craig Tulloch of Paisley. The Overall Champion sold for £230 and the Reserve Champion sold for £180.

Alan Smith of Crumhaughhill commenting on his double win said:
“I am delighted to have won the championship at the Christmas Cracker sale. We are regular consignors at St Boswells Market, so we are equally happy to support this event and to have done so well at this year’s show.”

Results:

Class 1 – Bullock by Aberdeen Angus Sire

1st Lennoxlove 666kgs 3.15p Martin Baird (Butchers) Ltd., Melrose

2nd Willowford 588kgs 2.32p John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick

3rd Willowford 570kgs 2.25p P.R Duff Ltd., Wishaw

Class 2 – Heifer by Aberdeen Angus Sire

1st Wester Middleton 560kgs 3.55p Martin Baird (Butchers) Ltd., Melrose

2nd Willowford 577kgs 2.85p Martin Baird (Butchers) Ltd., Melrose

Class 3 – Bullock by any other Native Sire

1st Faughhill 676kgs 1.98p Cooper Butchers, Bellshill

Class 4 – Heifer - any other Native Sire

1st Faughhill 489kgs 2.40p John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick

Class 5 – Bullock by Charolais Cross Sire

1st Wester Middleton 585kgs 2.45p Shaw Fine Meats

Class 6 – Heifers by Charolais Cross Sire

1st Cauldshiel 564kgs 2.32p Robert L.Wilson Butcher Ltd., Edinburgh

2nd Bee Edge 590kgs 2.52p G.Clark & Co, Livingston

3rd Wester Middleton 614kgs 2.48p H.Black & Sons Ltd., Bathgate

Class 7 – Bullock by Limousin Sire

1st Willowford 570kgs 2.50p Michael Malone of Edinburgh Ltd

2nd Bee Edge 594kgs 2.80p Denholm Meat Supplies

3rd Dunslaw 650kgs 2.45p H.Black & Sons Ltd., Bathgate

Class 8 – Heifer by Limousin Sire

1st Bee Edge 474kgs 3.40p Shaw Fine Meats

2nd Longnewton 628kgs 2.82p W.T.S Forsyth & Sons, Peebles

3rd Traprain 562kgs 2.80p John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick

Class 9 – Bullock by any other sire

1st Upper Nisbet 652kgs 2.35p Cooper Butchers, Bellshill

2nd Cauldshiel 548kgs 2.35p J.F Finlay & Co Ltd., Wishaw

3rd Chillingham Home Farm 662kgs 2.00p Cooper Butchers, Bellshill

Class 10 – Heifer by any other sire

1st Greenknowe 548kgs 2.60p Michael Malone of Edinburgh Ltd.

2nd Fowberry Moor 550kgs 2.30p W.P Tulloch, Paisley

Class 11 – Single Bullock bred by exhibitor

1st Ramrig 646kgs 2.32p H.Black & Sons Ltd., Bathgate

2nd Upper Nisbet 634kgs 2.55p J.A Waters & Sons, Selkirk

3rd Glenrath 572kgs 2.70p W.T.S Forsyth & Sons, Peebles

Class 12 – Single Heifer bred by exhibitor

1st Upper Nisbet 488kgs 4.70p Shaw Fine Meats

2nd Ramrig 570kgs 2.55p Shaw Fine Meats

3rd Gospelhall 614kgs 2.32p H.Black & Sons Ltd., Bathgate

Class 14 - Young Farmer - Heifer

1st Humbie Mill 452kgs 2.35p J.F Finlay & Co Ltd., Wishaw

2nd Hoselaw 576kgs 2.17p Michael Malone of Edinburgh Ltd

Class 15 -Pair Native Bred Bullocks

1st Greenknowe 562kgs 2.30p Ramsay Butchers, Gullane

Greenknowe 543kgs 2.60p John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick

Class 16 -Pair of Native Bred Heifers

1st Wester Middleton 552kgs 2.62p John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick

Wester Middleton 602kgs 2.55p John Anderson (Butchers), North Berwick

2nd Dunslaw 512kgs 2.22p P.R Duff Ltd., Wishaw

Dunslaw 558kgs 2.18p W.P Tulloch, Paisley

Class 17 – Best Pair Continental Cross Bullocks

1st Bee Edge 608kgs 2.45p Michael Malone of Edinburgh Ltd

Bee Edge 631kgs 2.40p G.Clark & Co, Livingston

Class 18 – Best Pair Continental Cross Heifers

1st Bee Edge 572kgs 2.68p W.T.S Forsyth & Sons, Peebles

Bee Edge 554kgs 2.72p G.Clark & Co, Livingston

2nd Longnewton 626kgs 2.40p J.A Waters & Sons, Selkirk

Longnewton 558kgs 2.48p Shaw Fine Meats

3rd Upper Nisbet 488kgs 2.55p J.F Finlay & Co Ltd., Wishaw

Upper Nisbet 498kgs 2.50p J.F Finlay & Co Ltd., Wishaw

Class 20 – Best Pair of Suffolk Cross Lambs

1st Clochnahill 52kgs £102 W.P Tulloch, Paisley

2nd Headshaw L Moor 57kgs £100 Martin Baird (Butchers) Ltd., Melrose

3rd Huntington 49kgs £85 W.P Tulloch, Paisley

Class 21 – Best Pair of Texel Cross Lambs

1st Crumhaughhill 49kgs £180 W.P Tulloch, Paisley

2nd Crumhaughhill 47kgs £230 W.P Tulloch, Paisley

3rd Sydenham 53kgs £128 Shaw Fine Meats

Class 22 – Best Pair of Beltex Cross Lambs

1st Sydenham 46kgs £108 D.A Dagg, Craighouse

2nd Threeburnford 44kgs £84 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

3rd Crookston 48kgs £100 J.F Finlay & Co Ltd

Class 23 –Best Pair of Lambs, Any Other Breed

1st Harden, Hawick 37kgs £72 R.Curle & Sons

Class 24 – Best Pair of North Country Cheviot Lambs

1st Sydenham 41kgs £98 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

2nd Sydenham 37kgs £78 Shaw Fine Meats

3rd Clochnahill 45kgs £68 R.Curle & Sons

Class 25 – Best Pair of Hill Cheviot Lambs

1st Falnash 41kgs £85 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

2nd Skelfhill 45kgs £79 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

3rd Sorbie 47kgs £78 Shaw Fine Meats

Class 26 – Best Pair of Blackface Lambs

1st Crookston 47kgs £76 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

2nd Sorbie 42kgs £73 R.Curle & Sons

3rd Sydenham 42kgs £74 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

Class 27 – Best Pair of Scotch Mule Lambs

1st Threeburnford 45kgs £73 Shaw Fine Meats

2nd Crookston 53kgs £76 W.P Tulloch, Paisley

3rd Tollishill 45kgs £69.50 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

Class 28 – Best Pair of Cheviot Mule Lambs

1st Gospelhall 47kgs £78 Shaw Fine Meats

2nd Gospelhall 48kgs £75 Shaw Fine Meats

3rd Lylestane 44kgs £73 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

Class 29 – Best Pair of Scotch Half Bred Lambs

1st Headshaw L Moor 55kgs £82 Linton Butchers, East Linton

Class 30 – Best Pair of Continental or Down Cross Lambs, exhibited by a young farmer under the age of 26

1st Threepwood 45kgs £98 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

2nd Clochnahill 41kgs £88 R.Curle & Sons

3rd Huntington 43kgs £90 R.Curle & Sons

Class 31 – Best Pair of Upland Breed Lambs, exhibited by a young farmer under the age of 26

1st Burncastle 46kgs £72 R.Curle & Sons

2nd Headshaw L Moor 42kgs £75 Scotbeef Ltd., Bridge of Allan

H&H

Related Links
link Three National Breed Shows Signed Up to National Dairy Show
link English Winter Fair Declared a Success
link Westmorland Chief Takes Up New Chairmanship
link Best of British Livestock Attends Agri Expo
link Agricultural Show Dates