2013-08-06   facebook twitter rss

Glympton Wins Aberdeen-Angus National Show

The Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society National Show, held at Perth Show, Scotland, saw judge Colin Hutchings tap out Glympton Glespin K470 as his overall champion. The senior stock sire at Glympton Farms Ltd has already won the breed championship at the 2013 Great Yorkshire Show and was last year’s National Show reserve male.

Born March 2010, Glespin is by Rawburn Rock Solid F544 and is out of the Cardona Edrom B189 daughter Glympton Georgina F234 who goes back to Nightingale breeding. As well as the previously mentioned titles, he also stood interbreed champion at Three Counties Show and is stock sire for the 55-cow pedigree herd which runs alongside 100 commercial cows at Woodstock, Oxfordshire.

Glympton Glespin K470

Securing the National Show championship was Glympton Glespin K470 from Oxfordshire-based Glympton Farms Ltd.

Colin Hutchings from the Kingsbrompton herd, Dulverton, Somerset, described his champion as “an outstanding bull, a real Angus type that moved and paraded well.” He also commented that the top end of the classes was outstanding and the best he had seen at a show for some time.

Standing reserve to him having also come through as female champion and junior champion was Auchencrieve Etna M526 from Charles and Gillian McCombie and daughter Lucy, Huntly, Aberdeenshire.

Born March 2012, Etna is by Auchincrieve Ethanol J148, a Blelack Widgeon E191 son and is out of a homebred Blelack Lord Hornblower A243 daughter. She has previously been a class winner and junior champion at the Royal Highland Show and was heifer calf champion at the Black Beauty Bonanza last November. Charles farms in partnership with his mother Elizabeth, and runs 130 cows including 60 pedigree Angus.

Securing the reserve male championship was the April 2009-born Galawater Gaffer Geronimo J585 from Kevin Moores’ The Moss herd based at Formby, Liverpool. Geronimo was purchased privately from Jim Logan in March 2010 for £15,000 and is a product of the ET program at Galawater having been sourced from Bova-Gen Ltd. He is by the TC Freedom son, GH Coverboy Eric 110R and out of the G13 Steel daughter, Hoff Gammer SC 400 624.

Auchincrieve Etna M526

The junior female, overall female and reserve overall championship went to Charles McCombie’s Auchincrieve Etna M526.

Clinching the reserve female championship and the Cridland Cup for the best female with natural born calf at foot was Ben Marsden of Marsdens Farms, Penistone, Sheffield, with his May 2009-born Belhaven Eston Eternal J176.

By Rawburn Rommel E423, she is out the Riverbend Powerline daughter Belhaven Eston Ecosse G023 and was purchased privately from John and Teena Gilmour. She was a first prize winner at the Great Yorkshire Show and reserve female champion at Newark and Notts, Northumberland and Honley Show this year already. Her November-born calf, Liley Elder M073, a Rawburn Elmer J921 son, also scooped the overall calf championship.

The junior male championship was won by one of the furthest travelled exhibitors in the form of Alan, Christine, Rob and Rachael Bishop with their yearling bull Warrenho Emperor M425, who made the journey up from Wokingham, Berkshire. This March 2012-born Warrenho Dalmigavie G237 son is out of Eastfield Ethelda Y279, a Golatio of Haymount daughter and recently stood champion at Oxfordshire and Thame Show.

The Bishop family also won the pairs title with Emperor and another first prize yearling bull Warrenho Elite M417, while winning the group of three class was William McLaren and family of the Netherton herd.

Class Results:
Senior bull, born on or before 31st December 2010
1 Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton Glespin K470, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544
2 Kevin Moores’ Galawater Gaffeer Geronimo, by GH Coverboy Eric 110R
3 A Clark and Sons’ Rawburn Jester Eric J034, by The Moss Beautiful Man D410

Intermediate bull, born in 2011
1 T Rennie’s Mosston Muir Mr Angus L288, by Hoff First Edition 058 242
2 A Mylius and Partners’ St Fort Pluto L046, by Netherton Keystone G440

Yearling bull, born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2012
1 A R and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Elite M417, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
2 Robert McNeil’s Kincardine Castle Endrigg M853, by Nightingale Ploughman G376
3 Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton Rocky M635, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544

Yearling bull, born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2012
1 A R and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Emperor M425, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
2 Messrs J F Lascelles’ Balmachie Black Bard M135, by Balmachie Black Bear H050
3 Ballathie Estate’s Ballathie Brando M724, by Rawburn Emblem K127

Yearling bull, born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2012 (second split)
1 Messrs R and C Rettie’s Retties JFK M195, by Newcairnie Pastor Z006
2 Messrs J Gilmour and Co Ltd’s Belhaven Perthshire M056, by Oakchurch Field Marshall K143
3 Messrs W and D McLaren’s Netherton Easter M673, by Netherton Bionic J535

Yearling bull, born on or between 1st August and 31st December 2013
1 Marsden Farms Ltd’s Liley Elder M073, by Rawburn Elmer J921
2 Messrs R and C Retties’ Retties Lazy Rascal M209, by Fell Lane Ploughman J211
3 Messrs W and D McLaren’s Netherton Missouri M708, by Netherton Bionic J535

Bull calf, born in 2013
1 R Rennie’s Mosston Muir Edwin N335, by Mosston Muir Innes H202
2 Gordon R Brooke’s Linton Gilbertines Mr Prince N706, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
3 Messrs R and C Retties’ Retties Lone Ranger N229, by Rawburn Elysium F547

Senior bull champion Glympton Farms Ltd’ Glympton Glespin K470, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544; res, Kevin Moores’ Galawater Gaffeer Geronimo, by GH Coverboy Eric 110R

Junior bull champion A R and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Emperor M425, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237; res, Messrs R and C Rettie’s Retties JFK M195, by Newcairnie Pastor Z006

Male champion Glympton Farms Ltd’ Glympton Glespin K470, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544; res, Kevin Moores’ Galawater Gaffeer Geronimo, by GH Coverboy Eric 110R

Senior cow, born on or before 31st December 2009 with natural born calf at foot
1 Marsden Farms Ltd’s Belhaven Eston Eternal J176, by Rawburn Rommel E423
2 Melview Farming’s Tofts Prona D680, by Blelack Lord Hildalgo A234
3 T Rennie’s Mosston Muir Edwina J215, by Netherton Bellsam

Junior cow born in 2012 with natural calf at foot
1 Messrs W and E I Brown’s Drumdow Rosemary K717, by Logie Pastor G546
2 Gordon R Brooke’s Rawburn Miss Princess K207, by Rawburn Randolph F555

Two year old female born in 2011 with natural calf at foot, born within 26 months of age of the dam
1 Jamie A M Rettie’s Hillfoots Evelyn L131, by Balmachie Keystone G041
2 Miss S McLaren’s Netherton Blackbird L602, by TLA Northern Samurai

Cridland Cup for the best female with natural born calf at foot Marsden Farms Ltd’s Belhaven Eston Eternal J176, by Rawburn Rommel E423; res, Jamie A M Rettie’s Hillfoots Evelyn L131, by Balmachie Keystone G041

Two year old female born in 2011
1 Messrs W and D McLaren’s Netherton Fleur L639, by Ardrossan Admiral A2

Yearling heifer, born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2012
1 Gordon R Brooke’s Linton Gilbertines Primrose M606, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
2 Robert McNeil’s Kincardine Castle Pam M848, by The Moss Florian B284
3 Messrs J F Lascelles’ Balmachie Edith Erica M131, by Balmachie Black Bear H050

Yearling heifer, born on or between 1st January and 31st March 2012 (second split)
1 Messrs C and E McCombie’s Auchincreive Etna M526, by Auchincreive Ethanol J148
2 Messrs W and E I Brown’s Drumdow Rosemary M876, by Cardona Edwin H555
3 David M B Sole’s Glenbuchat Pippa M307, by Deveron Latimer G188

Yearling heifer born on or between 1st April and 31st July 2012
1 Messrs W and D McLaren’s Netherton Karama M675, by Netherton Big Edition H460
2 Jamie A M Rettie’s Hillfoots Tidy Bee M175, by Blelack Evor H929
3 David M B sole’s Glenbuchat Briony M323, by Deveron Latimer G188

Yearling heifer born on or between 1st August and 31st December 2012
1 Messrs W and D McLaren’s Netherton Frances M697, by Netherton Bionic J535
2 Messrs W and D McLaren’s Netherton Blackbird M712, by Rawburn Rommel E423
3 Neil Ainsworth’s Billinge Magic Jussi Erica M220, by Ardrossan Admirla A2

Heifer calf born in 2013
1 Messrs R and C Rettie’s Retties Lady Ruth N228, by Rawburn Elysium F547
2 Messrs W and D McLaren’s Netherton Evita N734, by Netherton Big Edition H460

Junior female champion Messrs C and E McCombie’s Auchincreive Etna M526, by Auchincreive Ethanol J148; res, Gordon R Brooke’s Linton Gilbertines Primrose M606, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052

Female champion Messrs C and E McCombie’s Auchincreive Etna M526, by Auchincreive Ethanol J148; res, Marsden Farms Ltd’s Belhaven Eston Eternal J176, by Rawburn Rommel E423

Overall supreme champion Glympton Farms Ltd’ Glympton Glespin K470, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544; res, Messrs C and E McCombie’s Auchincreive Etna M526, by Auchincreive Ethanol J148

Pairs
1 A R and C R Bishops’ Warrenho Emperor M425 and Warrenho Elite M417
2 T Rennie’s Mosston Muir Edwina J215 and Mosston Muir Mr Angus L288

Group of Three
1 Messrs W and D McLaren, Netherton
2 Messrs R and C Rettie, Retties

Aberdeen Angus

  Related Links
link Satellite Cow Tracker Used in Remote Valley
link Foxhillfarm Gracie Completes Major ‘Triple Crown’ at Royal Welsh
link Asda/ABP Welsh BeefLink Steak Competition won by British Blue
link Beef Cattle
   


Stackyard News   xml