world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News Aug 2012
     

news index

angus breeder links

RSS Subscribe
to
Stackyard News

   

Aberdeen Angus All Ireland Finals at Virginia Show
2012-08-27

Just shy of 100 head of Aberdeen-Angus cattle came from all corners of Ireland came together at Virginia Show to compete for the Growvite All-Ireland Championships on Wednesday 22nd August.

Albert De Cogan’s April 2009-born Rosemead Karona
took the All Ireland overall championship.

Rosemead Karon

The judges were father and daughter Willie Robertson of the Nightingale herd and Catriona Sutherland of the Abberton herd, Pershore, Worcestershire.

The weather may have interrupted proceedings throughout the day with heavy downpours, but one exhibitor’s spirit certainly wasn’t dampened as he carried on a phenomenal run of form. Fresh from his win at Tullamore a couple of weeks ago, Co Cork-based Albert De Cogan’s April 2009-born bull Rosemead Karona J957 took the senior and then overall championship as well as the Munster Provincial Trophy.

Karona was purchased privately from Society President Angus Stovold having had a successful show circuit in England culminating in clinching the breed championship at the National Show at Westmorland last year. He is by Rosemead Jeronne F673 and is out of the Rosemead Junior Eric D453 daughter Rosemead Karlotta F657.

Judge Catriona Sutherland described her champion as “a very modern bull with clean, natural fleshing and good locomotion.”

Standing reserve senior champion and reserve overall was the winner of the junior cow and calf class Goulding Missie K415, a February 2010-born Aynho Rossiter Eric B125 daughter out of Corridan C Miss Essence 972 and was shown suckling a March 2012-born Nightingale Proud Jake heifer calf from Matthew Goulding, Co Kerry. This was her first outing on the show circuit and she is back in calf again to Nightingale Dunbar K551.

The Goulding family carried on an exceptional form throughout the course of the day by clinching both the junior and reserve junior championships. Taking the top spot here was Goulding Ester, a January 2012-born Coneyisland Legend E112 daughter out of Goulding Ester A115. This one was a prize winner at Tullamore and was interbreed calf champion at Cappamore Show.

And it was her full ET brother, Goulding Jim Dandy who took the reserve junior championship, having previously stood second in his class at Tullamore.

In the young stockperson classes which were judged by Jerry Henchy and Noel Hook, winning the senior class was Niamh McEnroe, Co Meath, while Sam Matchett, Portadown, took top spot in the junior class.

 

CLASS RESULTS:

Senior stockperson (17-25 years of age)
1 Niamh McEnroe, Co Meath
2 Graeme Parke, Co Tyrone
3 David Goulding, Co Kerry
4 Jamie Maguire, Co Meath

Junior stockperson (under 17 years of age)
1 Sam Matchett, Co Armagh
2 Sean McEnroe, Co Meath
3 James Good, Cork
4 Alisa McEnroe, Co Meath

Bull, born before 1st Sep 2010
1 Albert De Cogan’s Rosemead Karona J957, by Rosemead Jeronne F673
2 John and Ann Henning’s Drumcorn Egghead J674, by Ballamanagh Estefan
3 Leo McEnroe’s Flodden Red Beau Laddy, by Blelack Rossiter H911
4 James and Ruth Kingston and Good’s Mogeely Emperor, by Mosston Muir Lord Ringo
5 Patrick and Finbarr Cahill’s Eastfield Black Buddy, by Rawburn Rochester

Bull, born between 1st Sep 2010 and 31 Aug 2011
1 S and S Matchett’s Birches Lord Henry L945, by Carrigroe Fred
2 Leo McEnroe’s Lisduff Dread Knot L965, by Curzon Entertainer
3 Michael Lagan’s Macknagh Mills Dynamic K971, by Black Banner X1 of Idvies

Bull, born between 1st Sep 2011 and 31 Dec 2011
1 Eamon and John McKiernan’s Knockmountagh Homer
2 John and Kate Tait’s Westellen Black Baler L717, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
3 John and Kate Tait’s Westellen Freddie L717, by Tonroe Udi
4 Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Bellman, by Knockadrinan Precise C398
5 Cathal Duignan’s Laheens Hero, by Aynho Rossiter Eric

Bull, born between 1st Jan 2012 and 31st March 2012
1 Matthew Goulding’s Goulding Jim Dandy, by Coneyisland Legend E112
2 Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Roseman M356, by Rawburn lord Rocket F609
3 James and Ruth Kingston and Good’s Coolkirky Edgar, by Mogeely Emperor
4 John McEnroe’s Liss Paddy M221, by Liss Tango G854

Cow with calf at foot, born before 1st September 2009
1 Sam and Sarah Matchett’s Mogeely Lady Hilda, by Iona Bounder E058
2 Patrick and Finbarr Cahill’s Shankhill Mara
3 John and Kate Tait’s Westellen Black Belinda, by Tonroe Udi
4 Burke Family’s Shankhill Lady Helton, by Cashelane Bart
5 Richard Crowe’s Killanley Red Jenny, by Fisher Red Bruno

Cow with calf at foot, born on or after 1st September 2009
1 Mathew Goulding’s Goulding Missie K415, by Aynho Rossiter Eric B125
2 John McEnroe’s Liss Mylo, by Mosston Muir Lord Ringo
3 Pat Meehan’s Dalriada Parker J695, by Curragh Malcolm
4 O and A Armstrong and McFadden’s Crerogue Emerly, by Deveron Latimor
5 O and A Armstrong and McFadden’s Crerogue Eunice, by Netherton Fleurs Legacy

Heifer, born between 1st Sep 2009 and 31 Aug 2010
1 Leo McEnroe’s Liss Davina K917, by Haymount Wessuro
2 Cathal Duigan, Laheens Gerty, by Lawsons Ford Bagatelle
3 Gigginstown House Angus’ Luddenmore Elbe, by Youngdale Touchdown
4 Michael Lagan’s Macknagh Mills Diana K913, by Fordel Eisenhower
5 Gigginstwon House Angus’ Luddenmore Kim, by Youngdale Touchdown

Heifer, born between 1st Sep 2010 and 31 Aug 2011
1 Patrick Smith’s Lakeshore Lady Jitty, by Lockerley Legolas
2 Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Blackbird L507, by Luddenmore Fionn G441
3 John and Ann henning’s Drumcorn Ergessa L814, by Woodvale Total G616
4 John McEnroe’s Liss Beatty K133, by Liss Bartle H948
5 Burke Family’s Wedderlie Princegle L270, by Perkhill Eagle

Heifer, born between 1st Sep 2011 and 31st Dec 2011
1 Albert De Cogan’s Mogeely Black Bunny, by Mogeely Joe
2 Burke Family’s Clontead Lady Hiday, by Goulding Extra
3 Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Bridget L530, by Oakchurch Dictator
4 James and Ruth Kingston and Good’s Carrigroe Hessy, by Carrigroe F Obama
5 Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Bell, by Knockadrinan Precise G398

Heifer, born between 1st Jan 2012 and 31st Mar 2012
1 Matthew Goulding’s Goulding Ester, by Coneyisland Legend
2 John Brady’s Lisnafanna Dolly, by Curzon Entertainer
3 Matthew Goulding’s Goulding Missie M535, by Nigtingale Proud Jake G405
4 Patrick Smith’s Lakeshore Lady Jasmine, by Lockerely Legolas
5 Leo McEnroe’s Lisduff Red Lucy, by Killanley Red Jupiter J522

Bull or heifer calf, born on or after 1t April 2012
1 Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Bell M549, by Luddenmore Fionn
2 John Brady’s Lisnafanna dessie, by Haymount Wessuro
3 O and A McFadden and Armstrong’s Crerogue Ershore, by Netherallan Peter Pershore
4 David Jones’ Creagh Petal Catherine, by Aynho Rossiter

New exhibitor class for bull or heifer, born on or after 1st Sep 2011
1 Cathal Duignan’s Laheens Hero, by Aynho Rossiter Eric
2 Patrick Smith’s Lakeshore Lady Jitty, by Lockerley Legolas
3 Bruces Hill Cattle Company’s Edenvale Julis Ec M193, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
4 D Lynch and J Byrne’s Tomriland Esmercia , by Cavanabellaghy Eric
5 J and R Kingston and Good’s Coolkirky Edgar, by Mogeely Emperor

link Beef Shorthorn and NFU Scotland Open Day
link Crawfords Lead Limousin Line-Up at Tullamore Show 2012
link Simmental Finalists Crowned at Enniskillen

Stackyard News

feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society

Wiggly Wigglers - the Good Life made easy....