world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News Oct 2010
     

news index

machinery links

RSS Subscribe
to
Stackyard News

 

   

Ploughing Champions Will Head to Sweden
2010-10-14

John Hill and Colin Bowen are the new British National Ploughing Champions, their victories earning them a trip to Sweden next May to the 2011 World Ploughing Contest. They took their titles at the 60th British National Ploughing Championships, held on October 9th and 10th at Grange-de-Lings, near Lincoln.

ploughing

Ploughmen faced stiff competition, but both John and Colin won easily – in the Conventional Final, winning a National title for the thirteenth time, ex-world ploughing champion, John Hill from Hoylandswaine, South Yorkshire was well ahead with 243 points, finishing 21 points ahead of Ashley Boyles, from Market Rasen, Lincolnshire. David Chappell from South Yorkshire took third place, with 216 points.

In the Reversible Final, with 285 points, Colin Bowen retained the title he won last year and comfortably held off the challenge from Peter Alderslade from Tyne & Wear, who finished second with 266 points. Third place was young farmer, Ian Brewer from Cornwall with 255 points.

The young farmers classes were hotly contested, with the reversible title going to 25 year-old Ian Brewer from Wadebridge, Cornwall, the conventional title going to 20 year-old Nick Davenport from Wakefield, West Yorkshire and the vintage title won by Alex Townroe from Mansfield, Nottinghamshire.

In the horse ploughing classes, Jim Elliott from Beamish, Co Durham beat the opposition to earn the title of Champion Horse Ploughman. His aggregate total of 441 points for the two days of the competition put the result well out of reach of all the other competitors.

The 2010 National Vintage Champion Ploughman is Robert Butlin from Southam, Warwickshire, who fought his way through the regional qualifying rounds in order to win a place in the National Finals. He clinched the title by winning the classic ploughing class on the second day. The vintage hydraulic ploughing class was won by Richard Ingram from Atherstone, Warwickshire and the trailing ploughing class was won by John Hodges from Malmesbury, Wiltshire.

The dry spell had left ground conditions very difficult. The wet weather the weekend before had been worrying for the organisers, but it had softened the ground, making ploughing conditions fairly good. Speaking after the event, Ken Chappell, Executive Director of the Society of Ploughmen, the Championships’ organisers said: “Grange-de-Lings has been a great venue and we are indebted to Hugh Bourn for being a first class host and allowing us to use his land.

“We are also extremely grateful for the unstinting support that we have received from our main sponsors Firestone and Goodyear, and to Cheffins, J H Walter, Yorkshire & Clydesdale Bank Foundation, and everyone who has supported the Society and the Championships this year.”

 

RESULTS of the 60th BRITISH NATIONAL PLOUGHING CHAMPIONSHIPS

REVERSIBLE FINAL PLOUGH-OFF
1st COLIN BOWEN, Clun, Craven Arms, Shropshire - 285 points
2nd PETER ALDERSLADE, East Bolden, Tyne & Wear - 266 points
3rd IAN BREWER, St Issey, Wadebridge, Cornwall - 255 points

CONVENTIONAL FINAL PLOUGH-OFF
1st JOHN HILL, Hoylandswaine, Sheffield, South Yorkshire - 243 points
2nd ASHLEY BOYLES, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire - 222 points
3rd DAVID CHAPPELL, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire - 216 points

COLIN BOWEN and JOHN HILL will represent England in the 2011 World Ploughing Contest to be held in Sweden

Class 1 One Way Ploughing
1st COLIN BOWEN, Clun, Craven Arms, Shropshire - 298 points
2nd PETER ALDERSLADE, East Bolden, Tyne & Wear - 290 points
3rd ALAN CRITCHLOW, Foston, Derbyshire - 253 points
4th MICHAEL CHAPPELL, Doncaster, South Yorkshire - 251 points
5th EDWARD GRIFFIN, Stamford, Lincolnshire - 250 points

Class 2 National Young Farmers Ploughing Championships – Reversible Ploughing
1st IAN BREWER, Wadebridge, Cornwall - 283 points
2nd JAMES FOVARGUE, Coleorton, Leicestershire - 238 points
3rd WILLIAM BURGESS, Northwich, Cheshire - 216 points
4th JONATHAN KEY, Glapwell, Derbyshire - 161 points

Class 3A Semi Digger Work (2 Or More Furrows)
1st DON WOODHOUSE, Retford, Nottinghamshire - 229 points
2nd ALWYN DAVIES, Ledbury, Herefordshire - 227 points
3rd DAVID CHAPPELL, Doncaster, South Yorkshire - 227 points
4th ASHLEY BOYLES, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire - 225 points
5th ADRIAN BREWER, Wadebridge, Cornwall - 207 points

Class 3B Semi Digger Work (2 Or More Furrows)
1st JOHN HILL, Hoylandswaine, South Yorkshire - 243 points
2nd TIM WAUDBY, Stow, Lincolnshire - 231 points
3rd ROBERT IREDALE, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire - 216 points
4th ANDY POPLE, Frome, Somerset - 213 points
5th STEPHEN PEACHEY, Rookley, Isle of Wight - 213 points

Class 4A National Young Farmers Ploughing Championships – Conventional Ploughing
1st NICK DAVENPORT, Wakefield, West Yorkshire - 204 points
2nd MARTIN FARWELL, Stourpaine, Dorset - 202 points
3rd MATTHEW GRINDLING, Cottenham, Cambs - 167 points

Class 4B National Young Farmers Ploughing Championships – Vintage & Classic Ploughing
1st ALEXANDER TOWNROE, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire - 223 points
2nd MATTHEW WHITEHEAD, Penrith, Cumbria - 203 points
3rd ADAM PRICE, St Margarets, Herefordshire - 185 points
4th JAMES GILSON, Quebec, County Durham - 180 points
5th EMMA DAVENPORT, Wakefield, West Yorkshire - 180 points

Class 5 Oat Seed Furrow Work (Tractors)
1st ROBERT IRVING, Truro, Cornwall - 222 points
2nd JOHN MILNES, Penistone, South Yorkshire - 212 points
3rd DEREK NEEDHAM, Clenchwharton, Norfolk - 204 points
4th RAY ALDERSON, Bolam, Darlington, Co Durham - 202 points
5th PETER STONE, Kingsbridge, Devon - 187 points

Class 6 Horse Ploughing - General Purpose Work
1st JAMES ELLIOTT, Beamish, Co Durham - 214 points
2nd MARTIN KERSWELL, Buckfastleigh, Devon - 204 points
3rd STEVEN GLAVIN, Selby, North Yorkshire - 146 points
4th WILL WILLIAMS, Newton Abbot, Devon - 140 points
5th JOHN TAYLOR, Ranskill, Nottinghamshire - 134 points

Class 7 Trailed Vintage Ploughing Championships
1st JOHN HODGES, Malmesbury, Wiltshire - 227points
2nd RAYMOND ALDERSON, Bolam, Co Durham - 226 points
3rd MICHAEL WATKINS, Maltby, South Yorkshire 226
4th MICHAEL TAYLOR, Melton Mowbray, Leics - 223 points
5th NICK MORLEY, Lowdham, Nottinghamshire - 199 points

Class 8 Hydraulic Vintage Ploughing Championships
1st RICHARD INGRAM, Atherstone, Warwickshire - 216 points
2nd GEOFF SMITH, Leckford, Stockbridge, Hants - 209 points
3rd BRIAN KNIGHT, Great Casterton, Lincolnshire - 200 points
4th DEREK TURNER, Sutton Scotney, Hampshire - 199 points
5th COLIN HEWETSON, Allonby, Cumbria - 195 points

Class 9 Classic Ploughing Championships
1st ROBERT BUTLIN, Southam, Warwickshire - 251 points
2nd STEPHEN FRAMINGHAM, Dereham, Norfolk - 238 points
3rd DAVID THOMLINSON, Escrick, North Yorkshire - 236 points
4th MICHAEL HOLLOWAY, Montgomery, Powys - 235 points
5th STUART BURDEN, Rotherham, South Yorkshire - 229 points

Class 10 Oat Seed Furrow Work (Tractors)
1st ROBERT IRVING, Truro, Cornwall - 224 points
2nd DEREK NEEDHAM, Clenchwharton, Norfolk - 210 points
3rd STEPHEN SWALES, Yarm, North Yorkshire - 201 points
4th SHAUN GARROD, Roudham, Norfolk - 195 points
5th PETER STONE, Kingsbridge, Devon - 193 points

Class 11 Horse Ploughing - Oat Seed Furrow Work
1st JAMES ELLIOTT, Stanley, Co Durham - 227 points
2nd WYNNE HULL, Preston, Lancashire - 199 points
3rd WILL WILLIAMS, Newton Abbot, Devon - 185 points
4th MARTIN KERSWELL, Buckfastleigh, Devon - 183 points
5th STEVEN GLAVIN, Selby, North Yorkshire - 182 points

Class 12 Crawler Tractor Ploughing
1st JOHN WEBB, Great Waltham, Essex - 216 points
2nd COLIN FENNER, Hawkewell, Essex - 205 points
3rd JOHN CROWDER, Torksey, Lincolnshire - 194 points
4th DAVID WILLIAMS, Ongar, Essex - 168 points
5th ROY DAFT, Frithville, Boston, Lincolnshire - 149 points

Overall Vintage Ploughing Champion – Robert Butlin
Overall British Horse Ploughing Champion – James Elliott
Overall National YF Ploughing Champion – Ian Brewer
David Brown Ploughing Champion – George Watts
Ferguson Ploughing Champion - Gwynfor Parry
Horticultural Ploughing – Peter Cotton

link New McCormick Tractor Outlet in Ayrshire
link Bauer’s New ProRain Reel Irrigator Meets Market Demands
link Tru-Test Group Establishes UK Base

Stackyard News

feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

Society of Ploughmen

Farm and Cottage Holidays