world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News Mar 2010
     

news index

mart
links

RSS Subscribe
to
Stackyard News

 

   

Hexham Mart YFC Calf Wintering Competition
2010-03-12

Hexham & Northern Marts were delighted to host their second annual Young Farmers Calf Wintering Competition on 4th & 5th March. The auctioneers were astounded with the number of entrants, 69 in total, that purchased their calf from one of four special sales held in October & November last year. 

The purpose of the competition is to encourage the cattle rearers of the future to select, bid for and buy a calf of their choice at auction and over-winter the animal at home with the aim of making as much profit as possible. The auction company finances the purchase of the calves and this year the purchases totalled over Forty Six Thousand Pounds.

A prize show was held on the evening of Thursday 4th March prior to the sale the next day. Thirty competitors had taken the time to halter train and dress their calves to a very high standard before presenting them in front of the master judge; John Richardson Esq, Ghyll House, Appleby.  After a very hard fought competition judged over six classes the award of overall champion & the handsome David Carr Trophy was taken by Kevin Ridley of Shitlington Hall, a member of Bellingham Young Farmers, with an outstanding British Blue Cross Bred Steer bred by David Swallow of High Edges Green, Haltwhistle.

The Reserve Champion award went to Jamie Dixon of Westacres, Wark, also a member of Bellingham YFC with a tremendous Limousin Cross Bred Steer bred by Ian Potts of Redburn, Rookhope.

The John Gibb trophy for the best beast of opposite sex to the champion was won by Judith Ward of Dene Cottage, Halwhistle and her Limousin Cross Bred Heifer which she purchased from Graham Robson, Hole Farm, Bellingham.  The smartness of the handler & the animal caught the eye of the judges as the Dalkin Trophy, new for 2010, was presented by Mrs Jean Dalkin to Judith as the winner of the best turned out calf & handler.

Other awards within the prize show were as follows;

Limousin Cross Steer

 

Winner

Address

YFC Club

Bred At

1st

Jamie Dixon

Westacres

Bellingham

Redburn

2nd

Claire Dent

Beamwham

Shaftoe

The Laws

3rd

Stuart Ridley

Shitlington Hall

Bellingham

The Laws

Limousin Cross Heifer

 

Winner

Address

YFC Club

Bred At

1st

Judith Ward

Dene Cottage

Haltwhistle

The Hole

2nd

Matthew Wallace

Gapshield

Haltwhistle

Baal Hill

3rd

Richard Dent

Beamwham

Shaftoe

Dale House

British Blue Cross Steer

 

Winner

Address

YFC Club

Bred At

1st

Kevin Ridley

Shitlington Hall

Bellingham

High Edges Green

2nd

Lucy Corner

Rye Close

Sedgefield

The Laws

3rd

Claire Thompson

The Fawns

Cambo

High Edges Green

British Blue Cross Heifer

 

Winner

Address

YFC Club

Bred At

1st

Stewart Weatherson

Edges Green

Haltwhistle

High Edges Green

2nd

James Thompson

Howburn

Haltwhistle

High Edges Green

3rd

Charlotte Storrow

Willimoteswick

Haltwhistle

Wolf Hills

Charolais Cross Steer

 

Winner

Address

YFC Club

Bred At

1st

Rebecca Smith

Toft Hall

Stamfordham

Linacres

2nd

Robert Sedgewick

Errington Red House

Bellingham

West Wharmley

3rd

Charlotte Walton

Flotterton

Bellingham

Wydon

Charolais Cross Heifer

 

Winner

Address

YFC Club

Bred At

1st

Danielle Nixon

Peghorn Lodge

Barnard Castle

West Wharmley

2nd

Steven Ridley

Shitlington Hall

Bellingham

Wydon

3rd

Louise Pittendreigh

Horncastle

Stamfordham

Wydon

All the competitors calves were put up for sale by auction the next day at the weekly sale of store cattle & suckled calves held at Hexham Auction Mart.  The atmosphere was tense as each animal went under the hammer putting club against club and in some cases siblings against each other.  Finally the last calf was sold and the largest profit margin was calculated, this being the main purpose of the competition. 

The winner was Philip Ogle of Wydon Farm, a member of Haltwhistle YFC, with a British Blue Cross Bred Steer, bought from Messrs Tailford of Beacon Rigg for £570 and sold for £870, representing a profit of £300 from purchase to re-sale.  Philip was presented with The JS Hubbuck Trophy by Jeff Hubbuck and also received £100 in prize money for his achievement.  The runner up was the Champion Beast from the previous nights show exhibited by Kevin Ridley showing a profit of £280.

The leading competitors in the profit competition are highlighted below; 

lot

NAME

ADDRESS

COST £

Sale Price £

Difference £

25.

Philip Ogle

Wydon

570

870

300

2.

Kevin Ridley

Shitlington Hall

800

1080

280

14.

Stewart Weatherson

Edges Green

710

970

260

31.

Heather Thompson

East Unthank

665

900

235

36.

Matthew Wallace

Gap Shield

660

895

235

55.

Angus Tailford

Beacon Rigg

755

980

225

21.

William Storey

Woodhead

690

900

210

54.

Judith Ward

Dene Cottage

730

940

210

58.

Iain Riddle

Blakelaw

700

905

205

The company would like to thank all competitors, judge, sponsors and all that have made this competition such a huge success.  We look forward to welcoming Young Farmers back to Hexham Auction Mart for the 2010 autumn calf sales when the competition will begin again.  Any YFC member wishing to compete should contact the auctioneers.

link Kirkby Stephen Classic is the Bees Knees
link ASDA BeefLink Producers Set Out to Produce Suckler Road Map
link Carlisle Blondes in Demand

Stackyard News

feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

Hexham & Northern Marts