world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News Jun 2012
     

news index

show links

RSS Subscribe
to
Stackyard News

   

Three Counties Show Carries On Regardless
2012-06-27

86,500 people came through the gates of the Three Counties Show (15th – 17th June), compared to 93,000 in 2011, but unlike similar events across the country, it was business as usual, and with the exception of some equine classes and arena events, the Show’s programme of attractions escaped relatively unscathed.

Hereford cattle classes at the Three Counties Show

Hereford cattle

Some visitors likened the atmosphere to ‘the spirit of The Blitz’ as Showground staff, with an ‘artillery’ of 6 tractors, 30 tons of wood chippings and 1000 bales of straw, battled with the elements hour after hour, to ensure that visitors were able to access the stands and exhibits.

But all agreed that the event continues to gather momentum, and is now thriving.

This year, Malvern was the venue for ten national breed society shows, and visitors were treated to the sight of Britain’s best livestock on show in the Grand Parade, which went ahead on all three days, in spite of the conditions underfoot.

Winner of the 2012 Inter-Breed Beef Championship was ‘Oakchurch Diplomat’, an Aberdeen Angus, shown by A & J Price, of Hereford. Reserve Champion was awarded to ‘Ironstone Dumandy’, a Limousin, exhibited by Smiths of Bloxham, Banbury.

The Inter-Breed Dairy Champion was ‘Noremead Revolution Lys’, a Holstein, shown by the Cooper Partnership, Swindon.

A Gloucester, ‘Howslack Alfie’, shown by Keith Burgess of Cambridge, was Supreme Champion in the Inter-Dual Purpose Breed Championship, and ‘Apple Coda’, a Dexter, exhibited by WH Robinson and sons of Preston, was Reserve Supreme Champion

Messrs Gibbons from Brecon had the Supreme Champion, a Beltex, in the Inter-Breed Sheep Championship, while a Kerry Hill, shown by N T B, Radnor from Bucknell, took the Reserve Champion.

In the Pig section, Supreme Champion was ‘Pantysgawen Rosette 15’, a Saddleback, shown by Messrs Edwards & Thomas of Crumlin, and the Reserve was a Large White, ‘Prestcombe Champion Boy’, exhibited by A Newth, Castle Cary.

On Sunday, National Rare & Minority Breeds Day, Champion in the cattle was a Longhorn, ‘Blackbrook Sabre’, shown by JW & PA Stanley, Coalville.

Messrs Donovan of Whitland won Supreme Champion in the Inter-Breed Sheep section with a Ryeland, and Martin Snell, of Yeovil, Somerset won the Supreme Champion, with his Large Black sow, in the Pig section.

In the horse section, The Cuddy Supreme In-Hand Qualifier Champion was ‘Kings Speech’, a Hunter, shown by Cathy Wood & Phil Shaw & C Burrington.

Away from the livestock and equine lines, JJ Farm Services Limited won Champion Trade Stand, with William Gilder Ltd in Reserve.

In the Cider Show, Best In Show went to Bridge Farm and The People’s Choice went to Oliver’s Cider and Perry.

Highlights of the 2012 Show included the Federation of Small Businesses Food Security Debate, exciting English Shearer of the Year qualifiers, live cookery demonstrations from the WI Cookery School with celebrity guest chefs Marcus Bean and Sophie Grigson, Cheese & Cider Shows, show jumping, pole climbing, a Wild West Show by the Devil’s Horsemen and the Big Wheel.

For all the competition results, please go to Online Results.

link Looking Forward to the Great Yorkshire Show 2012
link Amazone at the Royal Highland Show 2012
link Countryside Fun at The Great Yorkshire Showground

Stackyard News

feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

Great Yorkshire Show

Farm and Cottage Holidays