world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News Aug 08
       

news index

angus
links

beef
links

RSS Subscribe
to
Stackyard News

 

   

Balmachie Triumphs in National Aberdeen-Angus Show
05/08/08

The Balmachie herd of Messrs John F Lascelles at Balmachie, Carnoustie, Angus, triumphed in an outstanding turnout of 100 Aberdeen-Angus at the National Aberdeen-Angus Show at Turriff Show, Aberdeenshire, on Monday (August 4).

In what was described by the judge, veteran breeder, Willie McLaren, Netherton, Blackford, Perthshire, as the finest displays of Aberdeen-Angus seen in Britain for many years, the Lascelles’ family picked up no fewer than four first prize tickets in the 12 classes and went on to win both supreme and female championships and also the male championship.

The championship trophy and cheque for £1000 were presented to the winners by Ms Lucy Husband, a director of meat wholesalers and national show sponsors, A K Stoddart Ltd, suppliers of Certified Aberdeen-Angus beef to Costco and other retail outlets.

Said Mr McLaren: “The overall standard of the entries was tremendous. It has been one of the best shows of Aberdeen-Angus that I have ever judged. Anything which got a prize ticket today was worthy of it and there was literally no tail-end in any of the classes.”

Supreme and female champion was the two year old heifer, Balmachie Missie, by The Moss Florian, which was being shown for the first time from the 12-cow Balmachie herd. She was produced from an embryo purchased from the Netherton herd and the Lascelles’ were so impressed with her that they purchased her dam, Netherton Missie, for 30,000gns.

Overall male champion was the junior leader, Balmachie Keystone, a yearling son of The Moss Mr Eshton, and out of the great breeding cow, Kim of Fordafourie.

The second prize winner in the same class as the champion took the reserve supreme and reserve female championships for veteran stockman, Ian Anderson, Dalcrest, Cumnock, Ayrshire, who has only two cows in her herd. The winning heifer, Dalcrest Julianna Erica, a home-bred daughter of Dalrene Cruz, was breed and reserve inter-breed champion at Ayr Show earlier in the season.

The awards for the best group of four and best pair of exhibitor-bred heifers by the same sire went to M Bruce and Partners, Logie, Ellon, Aberdeenshire.

CLASS RESULTS –

Junior yearling heifer – 1 Messrs J F Lascelles’ Balmachie Belinda; 2 Lady Glendyne’s Hurdcott Princess; 3 and 4 M Bruce and Partners’ Logie Eyebright and Logie Ermine.

Senior yearling heifer – 1 Messrs J F Lascelles’ Balmachie Ellanor Erica; 2 Neil Wattie’s Tonley Equidora; 3 M Bruce and Partners’ Logie Evensa; 4 and 6 J Gilmour and Co’s Belhaven Eston Anne and Belhaven Eston Ecosse; 5 Lady Glendyne’s Hurdcott Evonne.

Two year old heifer – 1 and 5 Messrs J F Lascelles’ Balmachie Missie and Balmachie Kim; 2 Ian Anderson’s Dalcrest Julianna Erica; 3 and 6 Alistair Clark’s Duncanziemere Extasy F243 and Duncanziemere Edwina F217; 4 C and E McCombie’s Auchincrieve Etna.

Junior cow – 1 Hamish Sclater’s Deveron Elize; 2 M Bruce and Partners’ Logie Lady; 3 Sandy Anderson’s Strypes Elaine; 4 Schivas Estates Ltd’s Rosemount Beautiful Maid.

Senior cow – 1 Tom Rennie’s Mosston Muir Elsie; 2 M Bruce and Partners’ Logie Delia; 3 J Gilmour and Co’s Idvies Evita; 4 George Pirie’s Mushroom Favourite; 5 Lady Glendyne’s Hurdcott Eastor; 6 Mrs Wendy Willox’s Black Nicola of Magic.

Heifer calf – 1 Lady Glendyne’s Hurdcott Eastern; 2 M Bruce and Partners’ Logie Red Lady; 3 J and A Strathdee’s Retanach Penny Cruz; 4 Mrs Wendy Willox’s Strathinver Black Mischief.

Bull calf – 1 and 6 M Bruce and Partners’ Logie Esquire and Logie Precision; 2 J and A Strathdee’s Retanach Elgro; 3 George Pirie’s Promise Fergus; 4 Schivas Estates’ Schivas Billy Man; 5 Hamish Sclater’s Deveron Elgin.

Junior yearling bull – 1 Messrs J F Lascelles’ Balmachie Keystone; 2 Richard and Carol Rettie’s Retties Jewel Eric; 3 Neil Massie and Sons’ Blelack Prince Conquerer; 4 Mrs Kim O’Dwyer’s Craigour Expectation; 5 J Gilmour and Co’s Belhaven Black Boy; 6 Schivas Estates’ Schivas Eddie.

Intermediate yearling bull – 1 Colin Davidson’s Skaill Erik; 2 and 3 J Gilmour and Co’s Belhaven Ecclesiastic and Belhaven Evangelist; 4 Ken and Margaret Howie’s Skaill Erik; 5 Tom Rennie’s Mosston Muir Ebony.

Senior yearling bull – 1 C and E McCombie’s Auchincrieve Red Elation; 2 Lady Glendyne’s Hurdcott Emblem; 3 Hamish Sclater’s Deveron Barrister; 4 Neil Wattie’s Tonley Victor; 5 Messrs J F Lascelles’ Balmachie Kiwi Sam; 6 Richard and Carol Rettie’s Retties Dale Hogan.

Two year old bull – 1 A and K Rhind and Son’s Newton-Struthers Romeo; 2 and 4 Neil Massie and Sons’ Blelack Predator and Blelack Janson Eric; 3 Tom Rennie’s Hallinston Walter; 5 A C Grant and Son’s Varis Predilection.

Senior bull – 1 Norrie and Massie’s Carlhurlie Great Start; 2 Ken and Margaret Howie’s Blelack Evergreat; 3 Tom Rennie’s Warrenho Emperor; 4 John Hepburn’s Newlot Esteem; 5 M Bruce and Partners’ Skaill Dot Com.

link OCDS Costs Ambush for Fallen Cattle
link Esgob Heads Welsh Charolais League on Performance
link New National Beef Association Chairman Appointed

Stackyard News

feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

Aberdeen-Angus  Cattle Society