world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News May 07
       

news index



sheep
links

show
links

    Lincolnshire Hampshire Down flock awarded championship
01/05/07

Jennifer Atkinson and David Smith, of South Kelsey, Market Rasen have been awarded the Hampshire Down Sheep Breeders’ Association’s supreme flock championship after their 60 ewe Kelsey flock was judged on breed type and overall conformation. In addition, they headed the section for large flocks and for both breeding and older ewes.

John Davies, centre, presents the Hampshire Down flock awards to Jennifer Atkinson and David Smith

Hampshire Down flock awards

Narrowly pipped into overall reserve position were Henry and Hilary Derryman of Honiton, with their 110 ewe Yarcombe flock which was also received the award for both the best stock rams and ewe lambs.

“The Kelsey flock demonstrated excellent size and conformation throughout and reflected today’s modern Hampshire Down, while Yarcombe with its volume of very uniform sheep and great conformation was just beaten in to reserve,” according to John Davies, of the Welsh based Rhydmoelddu flock who judged the 23 entries. “Overall, I found a consistent trend among the flocks: breeders are selecting for growth, conformation and breed type, and that was particularly apparent among the Signet Sire Reference Scheme (SRS) recorded flocks which were producing rams that are ideally suited to today’s commercial market place.”

He adds: “That commercial demand for the Hampshire Down is actually being reflected in the breed’s massive resurgence. During the last five years, the Hampshire Down Sheep Breeders’ Association’s ram registrations have increased by 55%, female registrations by 33%, and membership by 30%. These commercial producers are now recognizing the breed as a modern terminal sire which also retains the breed’s original native characteristics of hardiness and longevity, and leaves cross bred lambs that outperform most other popular terminal sires in grass based production systems.”

Awards:

Overall champion: Atkinson & Smith; reserve: Henry Derryman.

Large flocks: 1, Atkinson and Smith; 2, H and H Derrryman; 3, C and K Westlake.

Medium flocks: 1, G and J Boyles; 2, M Adams; 3, P Watson.

Small flocks: 1, M and G Harris; 2, T and J Hunter; 3, Haynes and Taylor.

Best stock rams: H and H Derryman; breeding ewes: Atkinson and Smith; older ewes: Atkinson and Smith; shearling ewes: H and H Derryman; ewe lambs: G and J Boyles; novice: J Birkwood.

Show points competition: Symtag trophy: E B and S Jones; Redesdale Cup: D Evans.

link Hampshire Down Ideal for the Future
link Stock Judges to Test Skills at NSA North Sheep 2007
link Business boosting export opportunities at NSA North Sheep

<<back
feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

hampshire down society