2015-03-11   facebook twitter rss

Holstein UK’s 2014 All Britain Award Winners Announced

Holstein UK announces the winners of its coveted All Britain Awards on Saturday 7 March at the All Britain Awards presentation dinner and dance in Carlisle, held in conjunction with the UK Dairy Expo.

Voted on by the Breed Society’s 43-strong National Judges panel, the 2014 winners are a true reflection of the best Holsteins that the UK has to offer.

All Britain Senior Cow winner, Meiklefirth Plaid Lutske, gained the most points in the whole competition.

All Britain Senior Cow winner, Meiklefirth Plaid Lutske, gained the most points in the whole competition.

Divided into 10 classes, ranging from Mature Cow to Junior Calf, this year’s competition saw 110 entries compete for the top spots.

Mr Carl Smith, Holstein UK’s Non-Executive Director for Shows and Sales commented: “The standard of entrants in this year’s All Britain Awards really helps in showcasing the calibre of Holsteins that we have in the UK.

“For any breeder to receive such an award is a great tribute to their herd and efforts. On behalf of Holstein UK, I would like the thank all who submitted their entries and congratulate all finalists on their success.”

MATURE COW

Champion: Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody, exhibited by Yasmin Bradbury

Reserve Champion: Bilsrow Gibson Ada, exhibited by D J & S Tomlinson

Honourable Mention: Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond, exhibited by A & J Whittaker

SENIOR COW

Champion: Meiklefirth Plaid Lutske, exhibited by D Yates

Reserve Champion: Dilandy Debonair Tabitha Red, exhibited by Eastford Holsteins

HM: Neatishall Decker Rosina, exhibited by N J & L C Sercombe

INTERMEDIATE COW

Champion: Sahara Goldwyn Sara 2, exhibited by Sahara Holsteins

Reserve Champion: Riverdane Gold Angel, exhibited by Riverdane Holsteins

HM: Helton Goldwyn Clarissa, exhibited by Joseph Heler Farms & Wardle Holsteins

JUNIOR COW

Champion: Parkend Sanchez Tamara, exhibited by Brian Weatherup & Partners

Reserve Champion: Richaven Rapture Rebecca, exhibited by R A Bown

HM: Milliedale Dusk Rhapsody, exhibited by Millie Wardle

SENIOR HEIFER IN MILK

Champion: Sterndale Atwood Noel, exhibited by W J Nadin & Co

Reserve Champion: Mikali Seaver D Erle, exhibited by H Wright & Son

HM: Wormanby Atwood Linda, exhibited by H M & D Hodgson

INTERMEDIATE HEIFER IN MILK

Champion: Sahara Windy Tessie, exhibited by Sahara Holsteins

Reserve Champion: Wiltor Atwood Sharon, exhibited by Conor McAufield

HM: Lynholme Golden Winter, exhibited by P D & B S Lawrence

JUNIOR HEIFER IN MILK

Champion: Ortongrange Snowman Alysia, exhibited by D W & C E Jones

Reserve Champion: Richaven Sid Squaw 3, exhibited by R A Bown

HM: Parkend Director Starlet Red, exhibited by Brian Weatherup & Partners

SENIOR CALF

Champion: Holmland Gold Chip Alanya, exhibited by A Jackson, P Halhead & J Harrison

Reserve Champion: Carhall Brady Elizabeth 4, exhibited by A Jackson & A Parkinson

HM: Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn, exhibited by W J Nadin & Co & Riverdane Holsteins

INTERMEDIATE CALF

Champion: Riverdane SVS Atlee, exhibited by Riverdane Holsteins

Reserve Champion: Sterndale Shadow Anna, exhibited by Belle Genetics

HM: Boltonmanor Lavanguard Sadie 5, exhibited by M & D Stable & Son

JUNIOR CALF

Champion: Firstlook Aftershock Ricki, exhibited by J Doherty and S Whittaker

Reserve Champion: Ards Atwood Ashlyn, exhibited by H Patton & Sons

HM: Panda After Eight Fools Gold, exhibited by Westwood Farms

Holstein UK

  Related Links
link Dairy Expo Confirms its Place as Key Spring Dairy Show
link Champion Holstein Bull Secures 3,500gns at Kilrea
link Dairy Cow Drying Off Trial
link Canadian Dairy XPO Grows and Parking Flows!


Stackyard News   xml