world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News Oct 2012
     

news index

angus breeder links

RSS Subscribe
to
Stackyard News

   

Quality Impresses Scottish Judge at Irish Angus Calf Show
2012-10-16

The Irish Aberdeen-Angus Association National Calf Show took place on Saturday 13th October at Tullamore with Iain McGillivray, herd manager of the Brewis family’s Eastfield herd, Lempitlaw, Kelso, taking centre stage for the judging. Turnout of calves was strong across the board with 68 of the 71 catalogued present.

Male Champion - Mogeely Lord Hines L142

Mogeely Lord Hines L142

Commenting on his judging experience Mr McGillivray said: “It was an honour to be invited to judge these classes and more so when the quality was so strong. My championship line up was incredibly strong indeed and the cattle were a credit to their breeders.”

Taking the male championship and continuing a fantastic run of form from the summer show season was Co Cork-based Albert De Cogan with his September 2011-born Mogeely Lord Hines L142. This one is a Mogeely Joe H979 son out of the Iona Bounder D048 daughter Mogeely Lady Hines J018. After judging this bull was sold in a private deal for an undisclosed fee to Wayne Burrell’s Brooklawn herd, Rathangan, Co Kildare.

Judge Iain McGillivray

Iain McGillivray
Jerry Henchy took the reserve male spot with his January 2012-born calf Friarstown Lord Big M224. This one is an ET-bred son of the high performance sire Rawburn Rommel E423 and is out of the Vermilion Dateline daughter Friarstown Lotus Blossom H096. This was another young bull who caught the eye of a fellow breeder and was also sold privately at the show for an undisclosed fee to Michael O’Leary for his Gigginstown herd, Co Westmeath.

In the female section, both the champion and reserve spot went to Matthew and Rita Goulding. Their champion, Goulding Ester was an ET-bred daughter of Coneyisland Legend E112 and out of Darima Ester. She has already has a pretty good summer on the circuit culminating in the junior championship at this year’s All Ireland Championships at Virginia Show.

And continuing the All Ireland theme, their reserve champion heifer, Goulding Missie M353, a March 2012 Nightingale Proud Jake G405 daughter is out of Goulding Missie K415 who took the female and reserve overall championship in Virginia.

The family had further success in the young handler’s class as son David Goulding won the senior class, while Sarah Matchett took top spot in the junior class.

Class results:

Senior stockperson:
1st David Goulding
2nd Sean McEnroe
3rd Jack Goulding
4th Marie McFadden
5th Ronan Mulligan

Junior stockperson:
1st Sarah Matchett,
2nd Sam Matchett
3rd James Murray Good
4th Eileen McGarry
5th Mark McFadden

Class 3: Bull born on or between 1st Aug 2011 to 30th Sep 2011
1st Albert De Cogan’s Mogeely Lord Hines L142, by Mogeely Joe H979
2nd John and Catherine Tait’s Westellen Bob L174, by Young Dale superior 14S
3rd Patrick Sheedy’s Sioda Hunter, by Luddenmore Fionn G441
4th John and Catherine Tait’s Westellen Freddie L716
5th Angela Armstrong McFadden’s Crerogue Edwin L352, by Blelack Elijah G747

Class 4: Heifer born on or between 1st Aug 2011 to 30th Sep 2011
1st Albert De Cogan’s Mogeely Black Bunny L141, by Mogeely Joe H979
2nd Denis Twomey’s Tubridmore Princess L444, by Friarstown Dan Carter H094

Class 5: Bull born on or between 1st Oct 2011 to 30th Nov 2011
1st M and R Goulding’s Goulding Hyjake, by Nightingale Proud Jake G405
2nd Joseph McCormack’s Steil Hallmark L204, by Aynho Rossiter Eric B125
3rd Joseph McCormack’s Steil Handsome L200, by Aynho Rossiter Eric B125
4th Joseph McCormack’s Steil Hero L202, by Retties Dale Hogan G009
5th John and Catherine Tait’s Westellen Black Baler L717, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052

Class 6: heifer born on or between 1st Oct 2011 to 30th Nov 2011
1st Thomas Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Bell L533, by Knockadrinan Precise G398
2nd M and R Goulding’s Goulding H Perry L217, by Nightingale Proud Jake G405
3rd Thomas Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Bridget L530, by Oakchurch Dictator F031
4th Joseph McCormack’s Steil H Winnie L199, by Young Dale Touchdown 36M
5th Messrs B and J McEnroe’s Liss Erica L206, by Mohen Dynamite 1356

Class 7: Bull born on or between 1st Dec 2011 to 31st Jan 2012
1st Jerry Henchy’s Friarstown Lord Big M224, by Rawburn Rommel E423
2nd M and R Goulding’s Goulding Jim Dandy, by Coneyisland Legend E112
3rd Shane McKiernan’s Drumcarbin Perfection L145, by Blelack Prince Consort A286
4th M and R Goulding’s Goulding Journey Man, by Coneyisland Legend E112
5th B Kerins’ Kerins Jubilee, by Lawsons Ford Bagatelle Z094

Class 8: Heifer born on or between 1st Dec 2011 to 31st Jan 2012
1st M and R Goulding’s Goulding’s Ester, by Coneyisland Legend
2nd Joseph McCormack’s Steil Winnie M209, by Retties Dale Hogan
3rd Messrs B and J McEnroe’s Liss Miylo L217, by Liss Tango G854
4th John Brady’s Lisnafanna Dolly M014, by Curzon Entertainer C088
5th T Mulligan’s Clooncarne Jenny, by Clooncarne Frank

Class 9: Bull born on or between 1st Feb 2012 to 31st Mar 2012
1st G Shanley and D Spring’s Aughnamona Jomo, by Knockadrinan Bell Man J464
2nd T Mulligan’s Clooncarne Jack, by Clooncarne Frank
3rd W J O’Grady’s Kilkelly Jacob, by Tonroe Fionn
4th G Shanley and D Spring’s Aughnamona Juggernaut, by Knockadrinan Bell Man G464
5th Louis Byrne’s Castledarragh Euskal Herria M202, by Creagh Vinnie J788

Class 10: Heifer born on or between 1st Feb 2012 to 31st Mar 2012
1st M and R Goulding’s Goulding Missie M535, by Nightingale Proud Jake G405
2nd D Twomey’s Tubridmore Judy, by Hallington Endeavour G136
3rd Messrs Pat and Finbar Cahill’s Shankill Lady Hora M077, by Cashelane Bart D572
4th Louis Byrne’s Tomriland Elgie M201, by Creagh Vinnie J788
5th G Kilgallon’s Mayo Jennie, by Westellen Deekay Grandslam J694

Class 11: Bull born on or after 1st April 2012
1st John Brady’s Lisnafanna Dessie M015, by Haymount Wessuo B198
2nd G Shanley and D Spring’s Aughnamona Jimmy, by Knockadrinan Bell Man J464
3rd Angela Armstrong McFadden’s Crerogue Ershore M391, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
4th T Mulligan’s Clooncarne Jay, by Luddenmore Fionn
5th Messrs B and J McEnroe’s Liss Bomb Man M296, by Gigginstown House Gaffer Cross J658

Class 12: Heifer born on or after 1st April 2012
1st Jerry Henchy’s Friarstown Ellen Erica M231, by Blelack Prince Challenger K460
2nd Thomas Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Bell M549, by Luddenmore Fionn G441
3rd David Jones’ Creagh Petal Catherine M052, by Aynho Rossiter Eric B125
4th T Mulligan’s Clooncarne Jena, by Lisacaran Victor J112
5th W J O’Grady’s Kilkelly Jody, by Tonroe Fionn

link Blue Grey Cattle Prove Potential
link Morrisons Seeks to Expand Beef Shorthorn Intake
link French Charolais President to Judge Stirling Bulls

Stackyard News

feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society