world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News Sep 2012
     

news index

angus cattle links

RSS Subscribe
to
Stackyard News

   

Oakchurch Angus Supreme at Summer National Show
2012-09-17

One of the most successful Aberdeen-Angus show bulls of this year, Oakchurch Diplomat J118, took the overall honours and the championship prize fund of £1000 at the Society’s National Summer Show on Saturday (15th September) at the Royal Berkshire Show, Newbury, an event which saw 100 head of Angus cattle on show from all over the UK.

Overall champion of the 2012 Summer National Aberdeen-Angus Show was Oakchurch Diplomat J118 from Jeremy Price, Herefordshire

Oakchurch Diplomat J118

Born February 2009 and owned by Jeremy Price, Staunton on Eye, Herefordshire, Diplomat is by Oakchurch Dominator and is out of one of the herd’s most successful and prolific females Oakchurch Red Delia F021, who is a daughter of Rawburn No Limits 5N.

Prepared and shown this year by husband and wife team and Neil and Sally Lloyd, Diplomat has picked up a fistful of championships this year already including the interbreed championship at Three Counties and the overall breed championship at the Royal Welsh.

Commenting on his champion judge Soren Riis Vester of Denmark said: “He is a tremendously well fleshed bull with a great top and plates who moves well.”

The Oakchurch teamed then enjoyed more success later in the day as they secured the calf championship with the winner of the 2012-born heifer calf class Oakchurch Darlene M074, a January-born Ardrossan Admiral A2 daughter out of Oakchurch Darlene E020, who is a Dalrene Cruz 11F daughter.

Standing reserve overall was the reserve male champion Glympton Glespin K470 from Glympton Farms Ltd, Woodstock, Oxfordshire. This March 2010-born Rawburn Rock Solid F544 son is out of the Cardona Edrom B189 daughter Glympton Georgina F234 and is currently the herd sire for the 90-cow commercial herd which runs alongside the 60-cow pedigree herd. This is just his second outing of the year.

Securing the female championship and making the long journey down from Auchterarder, Perthshire, a worthwhile one was William McLaren’s February 2010-born Netherton Blackbird K544 with her April-born bull calf at foot Netherton Black Magic M678. Blackbird is by the incredibly successful shared herd sire Netherton Big Edition H460 and is out of a daughter of The Moss Mr Eshton D409. She has already taken breed championships at Keith and Angus Show this year.

The McLaren family also took the reserve calf championship with the January-born Netherton Big Ben M656. This one is a son of the top Canadian bull HF El Tigre 28U who Netherton and Galawater have the UK semen rights of after seeing him win the yearling championship at the World Forum Show in Canada in 2009. He is out of Netherton Beauty J533, a G13 Steel daughter out of Big Sky Beauty 009.

Clinching the reserve female and overall junior championship were the Jones and Russell families of Collumpton, Devon, with the January 2011-born Rull Evita L127, a Muirhall Top Deal E006 daughter out of a Rawburn Transformer daughter. She has already picked up a few reserve female championships this year and is hopefully in-calf to their stock bull Rull Mr Mac J532 who stood second to the overall champion in the senior bull class. The Rull team also won the Group of Three Class which saw 13 exhibitors fill the ring at Newbury with teams of three.

The reserve junior championship went to the yearling bull class winner Glympton Rebellion L549, a Rawburn Rock Solid F544 son out of Glympton Rowena E216 who is a Cardona Edrom B189 daughter.

Class results:

Bull born before 1st Jan 2010
1st J and A Price’s Oakchurch Diplomat J118, by Oakchurch Dominator G035
2nd E A and M C Jones and Russell’s Rull Mr Mac J532, by The Moss Mr Eshton D409
3rd Messrs J and W Arnott’s Cairnton Chester Bernard J265, by Harestone Diplomat F659
4th Hardwick Farms’ Hawstead Lodge Eric H163, by Nightingale Panmure E281
5th C J Hutchings and Sons’ Kingsbrompton Missethels Endeavour G563, by Curzon Endeavour C092
6th A E and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Dalmigavie G237, by Nightingale Dalmigavie Y195

Bull born in 2010
1st Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton Glespin K470, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544

Bull born between 1st Jan and 31st March 2011
1st Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton Rebellion L549, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544
2nd W and D McLaren’s Netherton Mississippi L614, by Netherton Big Edition H460
3rd A E and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Jumbo Eric L356, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
4th Thomas Foster’s Rotherwick Ewan L046, by Ardrossan Admiral
5th Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton Enterprise L559, by Penguin Lucca H319
6th R and C Rettie’s Wall Lark Royal L852, by Blelack Evor H929

Bull born between 1st April and 17th Sep 2011
1st A E and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Edgar L390, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
2nd D and P A Evans’ Tree Bridge Plumpton L319, by Chapelton Dark Mahmoud E826
3rd N Ainsworth’s Billinge Magic Egil L134, by Rawburn Elysium F547
4th D and P A Evans’ Tree Bridge Red Pelton L331, by Chapelton Dark mahmoud E826
5th Lynher Valley’s Lynher Valley Eltiempo Tempestuoso L064, by Lynher Valley Elveiselitia K060

Senior cow born before 1st Jan 2009 with natural calf at foot
1st Mike Spooner’s Kingwood Wilhelmina G051, by Netherton Figo C244
2nd P C Stovold’s Rosemead Evita G768, by Rosemead Epistle E547
3rd Mr and Mrs P Frain’s Woodvale Lady Jane H723, by Woodvale Mr Awesome E207
4th A R and J L Denning’s Rawburn Rosebud H860, by Fruelands Attlas
5th Miss J Franklin’s Adstock Wistaria D077, by Carlhurlie Lucure

Cow born in 2009 with natural calf at foot
1st E A and M C Jones and Russell’s Rull Pam J101, by Muirhall Top Deal E006
2nd P C Stovold and Son’s Rosemead Kind Princess J941, by Rosemead Jeronne F673
3rd Hardwick Farms’ Hawstead Lodge Pamela J250, by Nightingale Panmure E281
4th A E and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Juliet Erica J273, by Lockerley Legend F612
5th R and C Rettie’s Retties Panache J055, by Blackhaugh Extra Premium F671

Heifer born in 2010 with first natural calf at foot (calf to be born in 2012 and within 26 months of the date of birth of the dam)
1st W and D McLaren’s Netherton Blackbird K544, by Netherton Big Edition H460
2nd P C Stovold and Son’s Rosemead Miss Beadle K042, by Wedderlie Kardinal B473
3rd Mr and Mrs P Frain’s Woodvale Polly Pride K073, by Woodvale Total G616

Heifer born in 2010
1st W and D McLaren’s Netherton Frances K560, by Netherton Big Edition H460
2nd E A and M C Jones and Russell’s Rull Janira Erica K109, by Muirhall Top Deal E006
3rd Lockerley Hall Farm’s Lockerley Precious Pride K182, by Beeston Predator H114
4th W and D McLaren’s Netherton Fleur K566, by Netherton Big Edition H460
5th Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton Essie K452, by Young Dale Tough Down
6th Mike Spooner’s Kingwood Willa K077, by Kiltariff Dynamic D711

Heifer born between 1st Jan and 31st Mar 2011 (A)
1st E A and M C Jones and Russell’s Rull Evita L533, by Muirhall Top Deal E006
2nd A E and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Erica L361, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
3rd Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton Jace Erica L539, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544
4th Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton Rowena L533, by Rawburn Rock Solid F544
5th P C Stovold and Son’s Rosemead Miss Bright L114, by Beeston Predator H114
6th Mr and Mrs M Kary’s Inkpen Black Fusia L118, by Idvies Kojack H352

Heifer born between 1st Jan and 31st Mar 2011 (B)
1st A R and J L Denning’s Temple Rosie Leigh L507, by Rawburn El Torro H774
2nd A E and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Edwina L372, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
3rd Thomas Foster’s Rotherwick Pansy L040, by Oakchurch Dictator F031
4th Mr and Mrs P Frain’s Allabury Lady Janelle L014, by Muirhall Top Deal E006
5th C J Hutchings and Sons’ Kingsbrompton Poetry L954, by Hallington Lancer G139
6th Mr and Mrs M Kary’s Inkpen Pretty Poppy L121, by Idvies Kojack H352

Heifer born between 1st April and 17th Sep 2011
1st J and A Price’s Oakchurch Donna L045, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
2nd Lockerley Hall Farm’s Lockerley Miss Breeze L316, by beeston Predator H114
3rd J Rettie’s Hillfoots Evelyn L131, by Balmachie Keystone G041
4th A E and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Rachel L385, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
5th Natasha Moore’s Caldwell Eyrie L149, by Penguin Jock G296
6th Melview Farming’s Melview Georgette L089, by Lorabar Mighty Prince D113

Heifer calf born in 2012
1st J and A Price’s Oakchurch Darlene M076, by Ardrossan Admiral
2nd J and A Price’s Oakchurch Delia M080, by Oakchurch Dominator G035
3rd A R and J L Denning’s Temple Northern Mistress M523, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
4th Mr and Mrs M Kary’s Inkpen Black Florrie M137, by Idvies Kojack H357
5th A E and C R Bishop’s Warrenho Erica M418, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
6th Mr and Mrs P Frain’s Allabury Polly Pride M005, by Woodvale Kool Papa K062

Bull calf born in 2012
1st W and D McLaren’s Netherton Big Ben M656, by H F El Tigre
2nd A R and J L Temple Northern Master M522, by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052
3rd Melview Farming’s Melview Lord Hamish M096, by Warrenho Dalmigavie G237
4th P C Stovold and Son’s Rosemead Best Man M257, by Rosemead Karona J297
5th Mr and Mrs M Kary’s Inkpen Bonnie Leroy M136, by Idvies Kojack H357
6th Mr and Mrs M Kary’s Inkpen Prospero M136, by Idvies Kojack H357

Group of Three, owned by exhibitor, at least two of which must be females
1st E A and M C Jones and Russell, Rull
2nd W and D McLaren, Netherton
3rd Glympton Farms Ltd’s Glympton

link Buoyant Trade for Ballinlare Farm and Ranfurly SImmentals
link Ugie Charolais Females in Demand at Stirling
link Big Interest Expected in Carlisle Dexter Sale

Stackyard News

feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society

Wiggly Wigglers - the Good Life made easy....