world agriculture down on the farm
agricultural services pedigree livestock news dairy beef agricultural machinery agricultural property agricultural organisations
     
Stackyard News Oct 2011
     

news index

mart links

RSS Subscribe
to
Stackyard News

 

   

Quality Shines Through at Aberdeen-Angus Youth Development Final 2011-10-05

This year’s final for the Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society’s Youth Development Scheme saw some amazing young talent shine through from young cattle enthusiasts from all over England, Scotland and Ireland.

From left to right, individual section winners Sean McEnroe from Co Cavan and winner of the intermediate section, senior winner Philip Strathdee from Huntly, Sam Matchett from Co Armagh and Irish minister Simon Coveney.

Presentation of the winners

The event, which moves around the UK and Ireland each year, was held last weekend at The Paddocks Equestrian Centre, Midleton, Co Cork, in the Republic of Ireland, and saw participants who have been scored highly by their trainers at workshops throughout the summer, compete in stock judging, cattle dressing and ring craft competitions, with points awarded throughout each section of competition.

Describing the judging process, YDP co-ordinator Gayle Bersey said: “All the participants on the 2011 programme had carried out various tasks throughout the year including working on a farm, showing for pedigree Aberdeen-Angus breeders and attending a workshop organised by the YDP. For all those participants over 14 years of age this hard work can result in a Certificate in Animal Care which is an NVQ equivalent award.

“Workshops are run by experienced stockmen who assess the attendees and those which show the most skill and enthusiasm get selected to attend the final where they have the chance to win cash prizes and the older ones can win a study trip abroad.”

Finalists were split in to three age categories, with the senior finalists also having to undertake a panel interview in front of chief exec Ron McHattie, Council member Alastair McLaren and Society President Albert De Cogan.

Leading the way in the senior section this year under judge and noted cattle stockman Pete Bodily, was 23 year old Philip Strathdee, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, who along with his family run the Retanach herd. Commenting on his win, Philip said: “The competition this year was so high and there were some amazing intermediate participants coming through, so I’m glad I won this year.”

oming out on top in the intermediate category was Sean McEnroe, Co Cavan, while winning the junior section was Sam Matchett, Co Armagh, with Irish Agriculture Minister Simon Coveney on hand to present prizes to individual class winners during the day.

Judge Pete Bodily added: “It was an honour to judge this year’s YDP final and I’m amazed at the talent of these young cattle handlers and the enthusiasm they have for the industry, the programme is a credit to the Society and those involved.”

Aberdeen-Angus Chief Exec Ron McHattie added: “This year’s final has been phenomenal. Those that have qualified here should be incredibly proud of themselves. The programme has grown dramatically over the last couple of years and has seen some amazing young cattle enthusiasts rise up through.

FULL CLASS RESULTS:

JUNIORS:
Stock judging:
1st – Sam Matchett, Co Armagh
2nd – James Rea, Co Antrim
3rd – Sarah Matchett, Co Armagh
4th – David Rea, Co Antrim

Cattle Dressing:
1st – James Rea, Co Antrim
2nd – Jack Goulding, Co Kerry
3rd – Neal McEnroe, Co Cavan
4th – Sam Matchett, Co Armagh

Ring craft:
1st – Ailisa McEnroe, Co Cavan
2nd – Sam Matchett, Co Armagh
3rd – Cameron Hillhouse, Worcestershire
4th – Jack Goulding, Co Kerry

Overall Junior winner: Sam Matchett

INTERMEDIATES:
Stock judging:
1st – Jack Smyth, Co Tyrone
2nd – Sean McEnroe, Co Cavan
3rd – Joe Burnett, Herefordshire
4th – Jack Yates, Worcestershire

Cattle Dressing:
1st – Sean McEnroe, Co Cavan
2nd – Hannah Slowen, East Yorkshire
3rd – Jack Yates, Worcestershire
4th – Joe Burnett, Herefordshire

Ring craft:
1st – Bryan O Halloran, Co Cork
2nd – Sean McEnroe, Co Cavan
3rd – Hannah Slowen, East Yorkshire
4th – Jack Yates, Worcestershire

Overall Intermediate winner: Sean McEnroe

SENIORS:
Stock judging:
1st – Ian Dowlman, Herefordshire
2nd – Jessica Weeks, Kent
3rd – Ruby Wright, Norfolk
4th – Thomas Slowen, East Yorkshire
Cattle Dressing:
1st – Philip Strathdee, Aberdeenshire
2nd – Thomas Slowen, East Yorkshire
3rd – Ian Dowlman, Herefordshire
4th – Hayley Dent, Kent
Ring craft:
1st – Hayley Dent, Kent
2nd – Philip Strathdee, Aberdeenshire
3rd – Thomas Slowen, East Yorkshire
4th – Ian Dowlman, Herefordshire
Panel Interview:
1st – Philip Strathdee, Aberdeenshire
2nd – Thomas Slowen, East Yorkshire
3rd – Ruby Wright, Norfolk
4th – Thomas Blackburn, Co Tyrone

Overall Senior winner Philip Strathdee

link Wesley Charolais Peak at 10,000gns
link Dispersal of the Wall Aberdeen Angus Herd
link Beef Shorthorn leads Morrisons Traditional Beef Scheme

Stackyard News

feedback    
 
    home | agri-services | pedigree pen | news | dairy | beef | machinery
quota | property | organisations | site map
 
 
 
 

xml

Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society

Farm and Cottage Holidays